To help with the costs of this website and ensure its future, please donate:
[…] Ball, 264 A.D.2d 869, 695 N.Y.S.2d 196 (3rd Dept. 1999). If the claim is not worth pursuing, the Chapter 7 Trustee may abandon it, and then it is up to the Debtor to pursue it outside of bankruptcy. Whether it is worth pursuing by the Trustee is dependent on the chances of recovery, for what amount, and whether all or most of the proceeds would be covered by the Debtor's exemptions.

There are rules in bankruptcy as to the addresses that must be provided for creditors on Schedules D, E/F, and G, from which the mailing matrix is created. 11 U.S.C. §342(c)(2) provides that:

(A) If, within the 90 days before the commencement of a voluntary case, a creditor supplies the debtor in at least 2 communications sent to the debtor with the current account number of the debtor and the address at which such creditor requests to receive correspondence, then any notice required by this title to be sent by the debtor to such creditor shall be sent to such address and shall include such account number.
(B) If a creditor would be in violation of applicable nonbankruptcy law by sending any such communication within such 90-day period and if such creditor supplies the debtor in the last 2 communications with the current account number of the debtor and the address at which such creditor requests to receive correspondence, then any notice required by this title to be sent by the debtor to such creditor shall be sent to such address and shall include such account number.
Additionally, 11 U.S.C. §342(f)(1) provides that "[a]n entity may file with any bankruptcy court a notice of address to be used by all the bankruptcy courts or by particular bankruptcy courts, as so specified by such entity at the time such notice is filed, to provide notice to such entity in all cases under chapters 7 and 13 pending in the courts with respect to which such notice is filed, in which such entity is a creditor." These addresses may be found through the bankruptcy court's website.

The Statement of Financial Affairs contains questions that require reference to a debtor's filed tax returns for the prior two years.