To help with the costs of this website and ensure its future, please donate:
[…] A sole proprietor can remain in business after the bankruptcy filing, as the Trustee cannot prohibit him/her from earning a living, but the assets of the debtor (the individual and the business) can only be used by the debtor if said assets are (1) exempt property, (2) abandoned by the Trustee or (3) purchased from the Trustee by the debtor. Additionally, 11 U.S.C. §721 provides that "[t]he court may authorize the trustee to operate the business of the debtor for a limited period, if such operation is in the best interest of the estate and consistent with the orderly liquidation of the estate."

Businesses such as partnerships, LLCs and corporations function as separate legal entities. They must file for Chapter 7 bankruptcy separate from their owners. As a result, the liquidation of such a business under Chapter 7 results in the business ceasing to exist.