To help with the costs of this website and ensure its future:
[…] Applicable when New York State exemptions are elected:

Note that the personal property exemptions claimed under NY CPLR §5205 and marked with an asterick (*) may not total more than $11,375.00 single/$22,750.00 joint in the aggregate. NY Debtor & Creditor Law §283.
 
New York State Exemption/ Federal Nonbankruptcy Exemption (Debtors get to apply both) Description Single Max Amount Joint Max Amount
NY CPLR §5206(a) "the Homestead Exemption" Real property or personal property used as a residence (e.g. a trailer). Note that NY CPLR §5206(b), Homestead exemption after owner's death, provides that "[t]he homestead exemption continues after the death of the person in whose favor the property was exempted for the benefit of the surviving spouse and surviving children until the majority of the youngest surviving child and until the death of the surviving spouse." $170,825.00 in the counties of Kings, Queens, New York, Bronx, Richmond, Nassau, Suffolk, Rockland, Westchester and Putnam. $142,350.00 in the counties of Dutchess, Albany, Columbia, Orange, Saratoga and Ulster. $85,400.00 in all other counties. $341,650.00, $284,700.00, and $170,800.00,