Disclaimer
[…] In 1965 Norman F. Dacy (Dacey) drafted and prepared a series of forms of various instruments consisting of inter vivos trust, wills and related documents. These forms were incorporated into a book entitled "How To Avoid Probate!" which Dacey copyrighted under the name Norman F. Dacey doing business as National Estate Planning Council, a trade name. The book itself consists of approximately 55 pages of text and approximately 310 pages of forms. The petitioner, the New York County Lawyers' Association, brought a proceeding under subdivision B of section 750 of the Judiciary Law to enjoin publication of the book. That section so far as pertinent provides "[T]he supreme court has power under this section to punish for a criminal contempt any person who unlawfully practices or assumes to practice law; and a proceeding under this subdivision may be instituted on the court's own motion or on the motion of any officer charged with the duty of investigating or prosecuting unlawful practice of law, or by any bar association incorporated under the laws of this state." Therefore the petitioner is clearly entitled to bring the proceeding.