To help with the costs of this website and ensure its future:
[…] There are also miscellaneous forms that may be required in either a probate or administration proceeding, such as the Family Tree Form and the Petition to Search a Safe Deposit Box. If someone has died intestate and a resident of another state, but has real estate here, the filer would use the Petition for Ancillary Administration and the Ancillary Administration Proceeding Checklist. It is the Administrator's duty to administer the estate pursuant to law.

When there is no Will, the law determines who inherits. This is set forth in EPTL §4-1.1, which states:

     The property of a decedent not disposed of by will shall be distributed as provided in this section. In computing said distribution, debts, administration expenses and reasonable funeral expenses shall be deducted but all estate taxes shall be disregarded, except that nothing contained herein relieves a distributee from contributing to all such taxes the amounts apportioned against him or her under 2-1.8. Distribution shall then be as follows:
     (a) If a decedent is survived by:
          (1) A spouse and issue, fifty thousand dollars and one-half of the residue to the spouse, and the balance thereof to the issue by representation.
          (2) A spouse and no issue, the whole to the spouse.
          (3) Issue and no spouse, the whole to the issue, by representation.
          (4) One or both parents, and no spouse and no issue, the whole to the surviving parent or parents.
          (5) Issue of parents, and no spouse, issue or parent, the whole to the issue of the parents, by representation.
          (6) One or more grandparents or the issue of grandparents (as hereinafter defined), and no spouse, issue, parent or issue of parents, one-half to the surviving paternal grandparent or grandparents, or if neither of them survives the decedent, to their issue, by representation, and the other one-half to the surviving maternal grandparent or grandparents, or if neither of them survives the decedent, to their issue, by representation; provided that if the decedent was not survived by a grandparent or grandparents on one side or by the issue of such grandparents, the whole to the surviving grandparent or grandparents on the other side, or if neither of them survives the decedent, to their issue, by representation, in the same manner as the one-half. For the purposes of this subparagraph, issue of grandparents shall not include issue more remote the grandchildren of such grandparents.