To help with the costs of this website and ensure its future:
[…] To help with the costs of this website and ensure its future:

Donations are not
tax deductible

Home

Disclaimer

Life Planning

Legal Research

 

 

Public Health Law §4201 sets forth who is in charge of the decedent's cadaver. Under (2)(c), it provides that:
"The person in control of disposition, pursuant to this section, shall faithfully carry out the directions of the decedent to the extent lawful and practicable, including consideration of the financial capacity of the decedent's estate and other resources made available for disposition of the remains. The person in control of disposition shall also dispose of the decedent in a manner appropriate to the moral and individual beliefs and wishes of the decedent provided that such beliefs and wishes do not conflict with the directions of the decedent. The person in control of disposition may seek to recover any costs related to the disposition from the fiduciary of the decedent's estate in accordance with section eighteen hundred eleven of the surrogate's court procedure act.

 

Help with funeral costs:
Social Security provides a lump sum burial fee/allowance, as does the Veterans Administration. If using a funeral home, one can request that the funeral home apply for these benefits if the decedent qualifies for them.